O’Riordan Bond Privacy Policy

As the controller of your data the O’Riordan Bond Group comply with, and are registered under, the Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal information.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you in order to:

•  To comply with Money Laundering Regulations as regulated by HM Revenue and Customs

•  To provide a full, comprehensive and professional service to all clients

•  To respond to complaints and case enquiries

Your personal information is required to enter into any contract you may undertake with us as your agent, and for us to provide information on relevant products and services. Without this information, it would not be possible for us to provide these services.

The personal information we collect

Personal information collected include:

Your name and date of birth
Postal and email address
Telephone contact details
Employment details
Other related information to support your requirements and confirm your identity (such as UK residency status)

Most personal information is collected by our negotiators when enquiring about a property sale and/or purchase, or from the enquiry form on our website. However, some personal information is obtained from website portals (e.g. www.rightmove.co.uk) and then passed to us with your consent.

How do we use your personal information?

As your agent, we use your personal information to discuss your personal circumstances in order to determine the most appropriate solution for your needs.

Your personal information may be shared with O’Riordan Bond’s approved contractors or agents, in order to maintain the customer relationship by providing continuing service as your estate agent and/or lettings agent and to inform you about relevant products and services.

Who we disclose personal information to:

It may be necessary to share your personal information with non-affiliated companies who perform support services on our behalf including those that provide professional or legal advice to O’Riordan Bond. Your approval to such services is always obtained as a matter of course. This may be verbal sanction as well as written.

These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of your information, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services as specified by O’Riordan Bond.

Under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations, for instance, to meet our obligations to the HM Revenue and Customs and when responding to subject access requests, proceedings of a court of law or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

The personal information you provide will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

You will have the opportunity to indicate if you wish to receive communications from O’Riordan Bond Group about relevant services and products, together with other marketing communications when you provide your personal information.

If you subsequently want O’Riordan Bond Group to cease using your personal information for these purposes, please contact our Compliance team at compliance@oriordanbond.co.uk

How long is your personal information retained?

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and while a client relationship is in place. HM Revenue and Customs requires data to be kept for 6 years from the date of the commencement of the business relations applicable laws and while a client relationship is in place. The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) requires data to be kept for 6 years from the date of full application.

Accessing your personal information:

You have the right to access your personal information to check whether it is accurate and up-to-date. You also have the right to receive a copy of your personal information we process You have the right to access your personal information to check whether it is accurate and up-to-date. You also have the right to receive a copy of your personal information we process.

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this website.

Questions:

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact:

data.protection@oriordanbond.co.uk

or write to us at:

Data Protection,
O’Riordan Bond Group Independent House
Units 1-2 Wilks Walk
Grange Park District Centre
Northampton
NN4 5DW

We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how O’Riordan Bond has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.

O’Riordan Bond
compliance@oriordanbond.co.uk